Privacy Policy

​The Empired Group (ABN 81 090 503 843) including related entities (“Empired”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Empired Group is an Australian Privacy Principle entity under this Act and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. All people and organisations working with and for The Empired Group are required to be familiar with and to comply with the obligations set out in this Policy.

Personal information we collect

The information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

• Personal information for employment, customer and marketing purposes such as full name, postal address, phone and fax numbers and email addresses.
• Personal information relating to a person’s business or professional capacity such as ABN/ACN, position, organisation, postal address, phone and fax numbers and email addresses.
• Transactional information such as credit card details or bank details.
• Personal information for Human Resources, Finance and general entity administration purposes for employees and contractors.
• Personal information for the purpose of organising, inviting and holding an event with The Empired Group.

How we collect personal information

• Directly from the person and/or the company they represent that we are interacting with to provide advice, services, materials and/or resources, employment opportunities or company information. This information can be collected in hard copy forms, online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners.
• Enquiries made to external parties in order to provide advice, services, materials and/or resources, employment opportunities or company information, for example reference checks for employment purposes.
• From publicly available information.
• Empired makes limited use of cookies on external websites. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your and/or the company you represent interaction with our website and to personalise your and/or the company you represent experience on our website. You and/or the company you represent always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you and/or the company you represent may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How we store and secure personal information

• We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.
• Information in hard copy format is stored in our secure offices secured by swipe passes, lock and key cabinets or rooms, and password protected rooms.
• Information in electronic format is stored securely on our secure servers or in accredited systems that meet security and privacy standards, such as our payroll system.


The use of personal information:

• The first priority of Empired’s use of personal information is to protect its confidentiality, subject to the particular use of the information.
• Empired is committed to the use of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
• Personal information will not be distributed, shared or passed on to any third party unless consent has been granted by the individual or organisation, or Empired is required to do so by law.
• Empired uses this information to provide our core services to our customers, market our services and our brand to the industry and potential customers, recruit employees, have productive working relationships with our employees, and to engage with partners and third party service providers.

Privacy Statements

In addition to this policy and governed by this policy, the following Privacy Statements are available for specific groups that interact with Empired:


• Empired Employee Privacy Statement: Information specific to the collection, storage, use, dissemination of Empired employees’ personal information can be found on internal intranet systems.

• Empired Candidate Privacy Statement: Information specific to candidates applying to Empired can be found on the relevant Careers’ pages.
• Empired Customer Privacy Information: Information specific to individual customers can be found within contractual agreements with these customers.

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

Empired is transparent and accountable for the limited personal information that we collect and aim to maintain the accuracy and quality of this information. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information we hold, please contact Empired via info@empired.com or +61 8 9223 1234.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of a privacy complaint if you think we have failed to comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles. If a complaint is made, it will be thoroughly assessed in a timely manner and any breach will be rectified, where practicable and possible. All complaints will be taken seriously and will feed into continual processes for reviewing and improving privacy.

How we monitor our privacy performance

Empired have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for continual review and improvement of processes relating to privacy.

This Policy Statement is effective from 1 October 2014. Please check our websites www.empired.com to determine if any updated versions have been released post this Statement.